Can't start Firefox 28

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

gopher
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:41 am

Can't start Firefox 28

Post by gopher » Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:48 am

I'm using x64 Vista with Avast! and have been using Sandboxie free for a long time. Yesterday I updated Firefox from 27.0.1 to 28, and now there's no way I can start Firefox in Sandboxie. I get "SBIE2314 Cancelling process Start.exe" messages every time, and it goes no further. Any help with this would be appreciated. Thanks.

joohwan@invincea
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:33 pm

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by joohwan@invincea » Thu Mar 20, 2014 8:46 am

Starting to look into this, a few things:
1) Which version of Sandboxie are you using?
2) Have you tried 4.09?

gopher
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:41 am

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by gopher » Thu Mar 20, 2014 11:09 am

Sorry, I thought of this right after I posted, but the post wasn't showing so I could edit.
I'm using the beta version 4.09.1, which I needed to fix a previous problem where Firefox 27.0.1 would only start in Sandboxie if I started it from the system tray Sandboxie icon.
To further complicate things, Avast! updated to 2014.9.0.2016 last night after my original post. Other than that, I still get the same messages from Sandboxie.

joohwan@invincea
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:33 pm

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by joohwan@invincea » Thu Mar 20, 2014 2:56 pm

Vista x64
Sandboxie 4.09
Firefox 28
avast! Free Antivirus 2014.9.0.2016

Only way I am able to get Firefox to launch is Right-click on Firefox->Run sandboxed. Investigating further...

Nix
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 12:15 am
Location: Philippines

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by Nix » Thu Mar 20, 2014 7:01 pm

Avast causing problems again :mrgreen:
Regards,
Nix

Win7 Ultimate (x64)

Image

gopher
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:41 am

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by gopher » Thu Mar 20, 2014 11:48 pm

I'd forgotten about right-clicking Firefox, so I tried it and got the same results as all the other methods. Nada.
Also I should mention that I use my ISP's webmail, so the known conflicts with Avast that are listed in the FAQ's don't apply to me at all. I don't have a mail client and the Avast Behavior Shield has been long gone. That info needs to be updated. I hope that helps to narrow things down a tiny bit.

gopher
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:41 am

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by gopher » Thu Mar 20, 2014 11:58 pm

Further to my previous post, I looked in Task Manager and there are two instances of SbieSvc.exe even though Firefox didn't start. And here's a screenshot of the messages.
Sbie message.JPG
Sbie message.JPG (31.85 KiB) Viewed 3015 times

joohwan@invincea
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:33 pm

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by joohwan@invincea » Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:05 pm

gopher,

Are you running Hit Man Pro by chance? If so, possible to turn it off?

joohwan@invincea
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:33 pm

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by joohwan@invincea » Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:14 pm

I meant turn it off as a debugging step (not to keep it off forever). If turning it off helps, then I can get it installed and try and figure out compatibility with sbie.

deugniet
Posts: 336
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 12:16 pm

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by deugniet » Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:24 pm


gopher
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:41 am

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by gopher » Sat Mar 22, 2014 4:04 am

I was running HitmanPro.Alert CryptoGuard 2.5.6.65. I tried killing it with Task Manager but it kept restarting, so I went to the installed folder and renamed the .exe file. That stopped it, and I was able to start Firefox in Sandboxie any way I liked. So I uninstalled HitmanPro, and things are working just fine again.
I followed the link posted by deugneit but didn't understand how to do any of that so I didn't.
At any rate, I also have Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit 0.10.0.1000 (beta) running. Does that do the same thing as HitmanPro, and are either of them needed, or do they actually work, when I'm using Sandboxie (which is 99% of the time)?
Thanks for the help, much appreciated.

deugniet
Posts: 336
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 12:16 pm

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by deugniet » Sat Mar 22, 2014 5:10 am

HitmanPro.Alert CryptoGuard 2.5.6.65 is an old version. HitmanPro.Alert 2.6.3 build 74 is the latest version. You could download that version (http://www.surfright.nl/en/alert) or wait for soon to be released HitmanPro.Alert version 3 (http://www.surfright.nl/en/home/press/s ... es-alert-3).

Datasheet version 3: http://dl.surfright.nl/Alert-3/HitmanPr ... asheet.pdf

Guest10 solution for all sandboxes: "You could do a manual edit using Configure > Edit Configuration, and move the setting so that's it's underneath the [GlobalSettings] section. That way it should apply to all sandboxes- both the existing sandboxes and all new sandboxes that you may create in the future. You'll have to decide if you really want that.

I assume that the line to move says: OpenPipePath=\Device\NamedPipe\hmpalert"

gopher
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:41 am

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by gopher » Sat Mar 22, 2014 6:21 am

I've been checking for newer versions of this program but somehow overlooked it, so thanks for that. I downloaded and installed the latest version of HitmanPro.Alert, then did the manual edit thing. And it works. I'll be watching for v.3 and installing it when it comes out. Thanks for the prompt help and a solution.

ky331
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:01 pm

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by ky331 » Sat Mar 22, 2014 7:56 am

MalwareBytes Anit-EXPLOIT (mbaE) does NOT work in Sandboxie... but it is a potentially very valuable program for those who don't use Sandboxie.

Hopefully, the authors of MBAE & Sandboxie can get together to investigate and fix this incompatibility.

Nix
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 12:15 am
Location: Philippines

Re: Can't start Firefox 28

Post by Nix » Sat Mar 22, 2014 9:05 am

Did a exploit test last night with PCFlank using FF28 w/ SBIE>AppGuard>MBAM running, It pass the test, AppGuard didn't even blink.
Just installed MBAE today did the same test MBAE didn't even detected even one (or MBAE just couldn't detect apps running in the sandbox), for those of us using SBIE, MBAE is not needed... unless you guys just want to have it!
Regards,
Nix

Win7 Ultimate (x64)

Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests