Problem with Adobe Acrobat Professional and SB

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
OwenBurnett
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:36 am

Problem with Adobe Acrobat Professional and SB

Post by OwenBurnett » Thu Feb 01, 2007 4:17 am

Hi I have a major problem with Adome Acrobat Professional and SB, when I run it sandboxed it always shuts down aster a few secunds with an error message:
"Activation Requirers that you have administrative rights on this computer ... bla bla bla"

Ofcause outside the SB it works without any problems...
Deleting SB's cintent does not solve the problem.

Owen

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Fri Feb 02, 2007 6:31 pm

Sandboxie drops only a few administrative rights, as described in

http://sandboxie.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=877

So my guess is that the Acrobat wants to start a driver, which is one of the rights that are dropped.

Try setting

BlockDrivers=n

in Sandboxie.ini. You should already have BlockDrivers=y as default, so just change that, and try again.
tzuk

OwenBurnett
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:36 am

Post by OwenBurnett » Sun Feb 04, 2007 5:34 am

BlockDrivers=n
Does not helped, I still get this message and it shuts down

btw: it should not realy be related to the admin rights as it usualy runs under a normal (restricted) user account.
It looks to me like SB changes something that causes Acrobat to think the activation is invalid and try to start the activation tool whitch requirers admin rights.
So the problem is in the first place why does the sandboxed acrobat reader think the activation is invalid in the first place?

Owen

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Sun Feb 04, 2007 2:35 pm

That's a good question, but I don't have Adobe Acrobat Professional. Is it possible Adobe installs a "helper" facility for the activation? Maybe you can run a trace to see if any Adobe-related resources are blocked. I don't know if it will help but why not try?
tzuk

OwenBurnett
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:36 am

Post by OwenBurnett » Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:26 pm

I found the problem, or better the solution:
OpenFilePath=Acrobat.exe,\Device\NamedPipe\Adobe LM Service0ECA17E3-C1AE-4b96-89EF-8F8F0D78AF81

btw:
I noticed "FileTrace" traces a lot more stuff than only file access,
how about splitting this setting in 2 "FileTrace" for files and "SysTrace" or so for the rest?

Owen

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Mon Feb 05, 2007 7:43 pm

I found the problem, or better the solution:
OpenFilePath=Acrobat.exe,\Device\NamedPipe\Adobe LM Service0ECA17E3-C1AE-4b96-89EF-8F8F0D78AF81
Great work Owen! I'm glad to see that the new trace feature is proving itself.
how about splitting this setting in 2 "FileTrace" for files and "SysTrace" or so for the rest?
Well I prefer PipeTrace, but good idea nevertheless. :P
This will be available as soon as the next beta.
tzuk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], jclarkw and 12 guests