Trust No Program

[.02] Office 2013 Error with sandboxie

Listing issues addressed in beta version 4.01

[.02] Office 2013 Error with sandboxie

Postby Venky » Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:50 am

Hi, i am using sandboxie version 3.74meverthing works finr,except when i try to run any office 2013 document sandboxed I get this error message.

http://postimage.org/image/6qyn0wiwf/

It works perfectly fine when outside the sandbox,its the trial version of office 2013 x64 running on windows 8 x64.

please help
thanks!
Venky
 

Postby tzuk » Wed Dec 05, 2012 11:40 am

There is configuration in Sandboxie for Microsoft Office licensing components. Maybe it's just not properly detected for Office 2013.

Try to enable them manually:

Sandbox Settings > Applications > Desktop Utilities > add Microsoft Office Licensing
tzuk
tzuk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Postby Venky » Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:23 pm

Thank you for your prompt reply. I tried doing that but unfortunately i still get the same message. Although this time it takes slighly longer to display the message.
Venky
 

Postby Venky » Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:55 pm

Is this a bug ? Has anyone else noticed this ?

Tzuk is it possible for you to check the same ?
Venky
 

Postby Blacky » Fri Dec 07, 2012 3:42 am

Venky wrote:Is this a bug ? Has anyone else noticed this ?

Tzuk is it possible for you to check the same ?


Hi Venky, Tzuk

I've just rebuilt my machine with Windows 8 and Office 2013.

Office is licensed and activated, However reports "unable to access licensing information" when started
in an otherwise default sandbox.

Enabling the Desktop->Microsoft Office Licensing does not help.

I have a captured "Resource Monitor" log. Where can I send it?

Thanks
Blacky
Blacky
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:15 am

Postby Blacky » Fri Dec 07, 2012 4:06 am

Venky wrote:Is this a bug ? Has anyone else noticed this ?

Tzuk is it possible for you to check the same ?


Venky,

It isn't a bug.... Tzuk made sandboxie incredibly configurable exactly because he knew he
couldn't foresee the demands of every application past and future...

Tzuk,

Not being one to sit around waiting for answers...

Office 2013 needs (direct access) to
IPC \rpc control\sppctransportendpoint-*

For microsoft office licensing to work.

Regards
Blacky
Blacky
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:15 am

Postby tzuk » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:27 am

I apologize for not being able to look into this. I'm just so busy lately with a bunch of stuff. Thanks for looking into this Blacky.

I point out that the existing Office Licensing application compatibility settings (for Office 2010) specifies this:

OpenIpcPath=\RPC Control\OSPPCTransportEndpoint-*

And blacky says Office 2013 needs this instead:

OpenIpcPath=\RPC Control\SPPCTransportEndpoint-*

(Difference is OSPPC vs SPPC without O.)
tzuk
tzuk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Postby Venky » Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:27 pm

Thanks tzuk and blacky, got it working now.
Venky
 

Postby Henrique » Thu Jan 03, 2013 8:57 pm

Hi there.

Can anybody you explain, step by step, how solve this issue for office 2013.

Thanks in advance.
Henrique
 

Postby henri » Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:00 am

Hi again.

Solve change the template not ipc.

Thanks.
henri
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 8:51 pm

Postby tzuk » Mon Feb 25, 2013 8:33 pm

Version 4.01.02 includes this change to the Office Licensing compatibility settings in Sandboxie.
tzuk
tzuk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Postby Venky » Tue Feb 26, 2013 4:39 am

Thanks tzuk! Especially for still keeping all these threads in mind! Hats off to you!
Venky
 

Office 2013 Outlook not working

Postby SBIEUser » Fri Mar 15, 2013 7:09 am

Hey guys, i tried out what has been mentioned here but it isn't working for outlook 2013. i'll try to post a resource monitor log as soon as possible or can anybody else do this instead of me?

i think the structure of it and the access to the windows registry is different to older versions.
SBIEUser
 

Postby arcenite » Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:28 pm

I had this problem and this information solved it, thank you. Please note not everyone would know to go to Applications > Local to add their own settings. I just found it by sheer luck.

Thanks--Bill
arcenite
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:22 pm


Return to Beta Version 4.01

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest