Trust No Program

Chrome 13.0 won't load web pages

Please post your problem description here

Chrome 13.0 won't load web pages

Postby kstorm » Wed May 25, 2011 8:20 am

Win7 Pro SP1 64-bit with registered Sandboxie 3.54

I'm using dev channel Chrome. After updating to 13.0.772.0 dev-m last night, I'm unable to load any web pages after starting up today. There's no timeout message either; page loading just seems to stall (blank page, nothing loads).

Chrome works fine outside of Sandboxie.
kstorm
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 8:16 am

Postby tzuk » Wed May 25, 2011 6:03 pm

Thank you, I will look into this and post an update.
tzuk
tzuk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Postby Kid Shamrock » Thu May 26, 2011 4:29 pm

FWIW, I'm running the same version of Chrome and it works fine with Sandboxie 3.55.07 beta. System is Win7 Ultimate 32-bit.
Kid Shamrock
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 8:44 am

Postby kstorm » Sat May 28, 2011 7:39 pm

I upgraded Sandboxie to 3.55.08, and the bug still exists. Wonder if it's a 64-bit issue?
kstorm
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 8:16 am

Postby tzuk » Sat May 28, 2011 10:55 pm

Not a 64-bit issue, I was able to get Chrome 13 to run correctly under Sandboxie on a 64-bit Windows 7 system.

kstorm are you using Online Armor?
tzuk
tzuk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Postby kstorm » Sat May 28, 2011 11:24 pm

No Online Armor. I am running MSE and MBAM Pro if that matters.
kstorm
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 8:16 am

Postby tzuk » Sun May 29, 2011 10:05 am

A while ago there was an issue with Chrome + OA + Sandboxie, that is why I asked about OA.

I'm not sure what could be causing your problem, as I said I wasn't able to reproduce it.

You might try to produce a Resource Access Monitor log for trying to start Chrome in the sandbox:

http://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?Reso ... essMonitor
tzuk
tzuk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Postby kstorm » Sun May 29, 2011 11:54 am

*deleted
Last edited by kstorm on Mon May 30, 2011 11:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
kstorm
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 8:16 am

Postby kstorm » Sun May 29, 2011 12:10 pm

Tried the beta channel of Chrome and that didn't work either.

Would really appreciate it if you can figure out the issue. I love Sandboxie and primarily use it for web browsing, so this is quite an issue for me. Thanks!
kstorm
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 8:16 am

Postby tzuk » Sun May 29, 2011 12:35 pm

Your log shows a bunch of resources from Team Viewer, is there some way that you can remove Team Viewer from the equation here?

Also, did you try this on a new sandbox that has default settings?
tzuk
tzuk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Postby kstorm » Mon May 30, 2011 10:58 am

I deleted and recreated a new sandbox, and that seems to have fixed the problem. Thanks for the suggestion. Should've thought of it myself earlier.

Keep up the fantastic work on a great piece of software!
kstorm
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 8:16 am


Return to Problem Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests