Trust No Program

Roboform Everywhere doesn't sync properly when Sandboxed

Please post your problem description here

Roboform Everywhere doesn't sync properly when Sandboxed

Postby eternalbeta » Mon May 02, 2011 7:31 am

I've just switched from Roboform Desktop (which maintains your paswords in an encrypted file on your PC) to Roboform Everywhere v.7.2.8, which maintains your encrypted paswords both on your PC and on their server, allowing you to sync all your computers over the internet. However, I noticed that when sandboxed, it doesn't sync properly while it does do so outside of it.

I'm using Sandboxie v.3.55.03 64Bit (registered) on Win7 64Bit, with Roboform activated in the application settings. As said above, this setup works well with the desktop version but apparently doesn't permit the Everywhere version to sync properly and I can't find out why or what is being blocked specifically.

RoboForm offers a free 30 day trial which can be downloaded here: http://www.roboform.com/dist/RoboForm-E ... -Setup.exe

Anyone else who has this problem and managed to solve it?
eternalbeta
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:48 pm

Postby tzuk » Mon May 02, 2011 7:37 pm

I have two other problem reports about Roboform Everywhere at this time:

One
http://www.sandboxie.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=10338

Two
http://www.sandboxie.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=10391

Which one would you say is more like your problem report?
tzuk
tzuk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Postby eternalbeta » Mon May 02, 2011 8:39 pm

Thanks for looking into it Tzuk.

Regarding the problem reports, probably the second from hrsteeley, although the description is not very clear and it occurs with WinXP whereas my OS is Win7 64bit, but I haven't got the "hourglass" problem described by warwagon. It's just the problem with synching.

The common factor seems to be Firefox 4, perhaps it has something to do with a new way of handling the Roboform toolbar. Also, I noticed that the robotaskbaricon needs to be forced into the sandbox.

Hope this helps somewhat.
eternalbeta
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:48 pm

Postby warwagon » Mon May 02, 2011 11:19 pm

I also have the same Syncing Issue.

Update: I just downloaded and installed the newest version of Roboform Everywhere: Version 7.2.9

Syncing now appears to work while sandboxed. You may want to download it and try it.

http://www.roboform.com/dist/RoboForm-E ... -Setup.exe
warwagon
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:32 pm

Postby eternalbeta » Tue May 03, 2011 6:38 am

Thanks for the info warwagon. I just downloaded and installed Version 7.2.9 on my laptop. I'll do the same on my desktop tonight and will run some test to check if it now syncs properly.

I'll let you know!
eternalbeta
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:48 pm

Postby eternalbeta » Tue May 03, 2011 5:21 pm

Downloaded and installed Version 7.2.9 both on my laptop and desktop and my first impression is that it seems to sync properly now if robotaskbaricon is forced into the sandbox. I´ll check a bit more thoroughly later on and will report if something pops up on the contrary but for now it seems that the problem was with Roboform itself and not with Sandboxie.

In fact, the Roboform version 7.2.9 notes mention; Sync: make WinInet option really work, fix proxy issues.
eternalbeta
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:48 pm


Return to Problem Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Curt@invincea, scottls59901 and 5 guests