Trust No Program

Unable to sandbox latest version of firefox

Please post your problem description here

Unable to sandbox latest version of firefox

Postby guest123 » Fri Feb 10, 2012 11:53 am

Hello guys.I have been using sandboxie for a long time now without facing any problems.I currently use the latest version of sandboxie.I am using windows 7 32bit.I updated firefox a few days back and since then i am not able to give internet rights to firefox.I added it in the setting of default box to allow firefox.exe to give access to internet but i still get that pop up window.What do i do??

http://screenshooter.net/7626349/nggjubd

http://screenshooter.net/7626349/qhyotmy

Thanks in advance.
guest123
 

Postby guest123 » Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:59 pm

bump
guest123
 

Postby Helper » Sat Feb 11, 2012 6:18 pm

List the settings for that sandbox in a message here.
Use Configure > Edit Configuration

Example:

[DefaultBox]
Enabled=y
ConfigLevel=7
...
...

Firefox is installed outside of any sandbox, isn't it?
Helper
 

Postby tzuk » Sat Feb 11, 2012 8:31 pm

You may have updated the copy of Firefox in the sandbox. This means you now have the Firefox.exe program in the sandbox, which might not be what you wanted.

Delete the contents of the sandbox, then right-click your Firefox icon and select Run Sandboxed, then Run Outside Sandbox from the sandbox selection menu. This should let you update your Firefox outside the sandbox.
tzuk
tzuk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Postby guest123 » Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:24 pm

[GlobalSettings]

Template=Office_Outlook_Copernic_Desktop_Search
Template=7zipShellEx
Template=VirtuaWin
Template=ObjectDock
Template=LastPass
Template=nVidia_Stereoscopic3D
Template=Avast_Antivirus
Template=InternetDownloadManager
Template=AVG_Anti_Virus
Template=AdobeAcrobatReader
Template=OfficeLicensing
Template=HP_UniversalPrintDriver
Template=ActiveSync

[DefaultBox]

ConfigLevel=7
AutoRecover=y
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
Enabled=y
BoxNameTitle=n
BorderColor=#00FFFF,off
NotifyInternetAccessDenied=y
ProcessGroup=<InternetAccess>,firefox.exe
ClosedFilePath=!<InternetAccess>,InternetAccessDevices

[UserSettings_11440279]

SbieCtrl_UserName=ankita
SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=8641323758830
SbieCtrl_UpdateCheckNotify=y
SbieCtrl_ShowWelcome=n
SbieCtrl_WindowLeft=402
SbieCtrl_WindowTop=235
SbieCtrl_WindowWidth=595
SbieCtrl_WindowHeight=367
SbieCtrl_ActiveView=40022
SbieCtrl_AutoApplySettings=n
SbieCtrl_BoxExpandedView_DefaultBox=y
SbieCtrl_RecoverTarget=C:\Users\Ankita\Desktop
SbieCtrl_RecoverTarget=F:\
SbieCtrl_RecoverTarget=F:\Card Tricks Videos
SbieCtrl_SaveRecoverTargets=y
SbieCtrl_ColWidthProcName=250
SbieCtrl_ColWidthProcId=70
SbieCtrl_ColWidthProcTitle=310
SbieCtrl_TerminateNotify=y
SbieCtrl_TerminateWarn=y
SbieCtrl_ExplorerNotify=y
SbieCtrl_ExplorerWarn=y
SbieCtrl_EditConfNotify=y
SbieCtrl_ReloadConfNotify=y
SbieCtrl_HideWindowNotify=y
SbieCtrl_ProcSettingsNotify=y
SbieCtrl_SettingChangeNotify=y
SbieCtrl_ShortcutNotify=y
SbieCtrl_ShouldDeleteNotify=y
SbieCtrl_HideMessage=1307,plugin-container.exe [DefaultBox]
guest123
 

Postby Guest10 » Sun Feb 12, 2012 5:53 pm

ProcessGroup=<InternetAccess>,firefox.exe,plugin-container.exe

Try adding the plugin-container.exe to your Program Group.
It may not be necessary when you access some pages, but if your home page uses any content like Flash, that program needs to have Internet access right away.

And use Configure > Forget Hidden Messages
to reset the message about that program, that you've hidden.
Paul
XP Pro SP3 (Admin), Zone Alarm Pro Firewall, Malwarebytes Pro, Firefox 31, Thunderbird 31
Guest10
 
Posts: 4811
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 10:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Postby guest123 » Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:18 am

hey its working fine now....ty everyone...
guest123
 


Return to Problem Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest